1. Who wrote the prose piece "Tea from Assam "?
(a) Arup Kumar Datta
(b) Lucio Rodrigues
(c) Lokesh Abrol
Ans: (a) Arup Kumar Datta
(a) medicine, beverage
(b) beverage, medicine
(c) sleep waver, medicine
(d) sleep banisher, medicine
Ans: (a) medicine, beverage
3. When was tea introduced in Europe?
(a) Fifteenth Century
(b) Sixteenth Century
(c) Seventeenth Century
(d) Eighteenth Century
Ans: (b) Sixteenth Century
4. What was Mr Baruah?
(a) Manager of Moinabari Tea Garden
(b) Manager of Amchang Tea Garden
(c) Manager of Dhekiabari TeaGarden
(d) Manager of Salona Tea Garden
Ans: (c) Manager of Dhekiabari Tea Garden
5. Mr. Baruah was ___.
(a) Rajvir's father
(b) Rajvir's friend
(e) Pranjol's father
(d) Pranjol's uncle
Ans: (e) Pranjol's father
6. Pranjol and Rajvir studied in a school in ___.
(a) Kolkata
(b) Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Dehradun
Ans: (b) Delhi
7. Where was Tea first drunk?
(a) Europe
(b) North America
(c) India
(d) China
Ans: (d) China
8. Where is Dhekiabari Tea Garden?
(a) Dibrugarh
(b) Sivasagar
(c) Jorhat
(d) Golaghat
Ans: (c) Jorhat
9. Where is Pranjol's hometown?
(a) Mariani, Jorhat
(b) Digboi, Tinsukia
(c) Sonari, Charaideo
(d) Guwahati, Kamrup Metro
Ans: (a) Mariani, Jorhat
10. How did Pranjol and Rajvir visit Assam?
(a) By air
(b) By road
(c) By water
(d) By train
Ans: (d) By train
11. When was tea first drunk in China?
(a) 2700 A.D
(b) 2900 A.D
(c) 2700 B.C
(d) 2900 B.C
Ans: (a) 2700 A.D
12. Who always boiled water before drinking it as mentioned in the prose piece "Tea from Assam"?
(a) A Japanese Emperor
(b) A Korean Emperor
(c) A Mongolian Emperor
(d) A Chinese Emperor
Ans: (d) A Chinese Emperor
13. Who was Bodhidharma?
(a) An ancient Buddhist ascetic
(b) An ancient Christian ascetic
(c) An ancient Hindu ascetic
(d) An ancient Mongol ascetic
Ans: (a) An ancient Buddhist ascetic
14. How many tea leaves grew out of the eyelids of Bodhidharma?
(a) Ten tea leaves
(b) Fifteen tea leaves
(c) Five tea leaves
(d) Twenty tea leaves
Ans: (a) Ten tea leaves
15. What was the name of the friend of Pranjol as mentioned in the prose piece Tea from Assam"?
(a) Diganta
(b) Manoj
(c) Sanjib
(d) Rajvir
Ans: (d) Rajvir
16. The train clattered into
(a) Saparmukh Junction
(b) Kamakhya Junction
(c) Lumding Junction
(d) Mariani Junction
Ans: (d) Mariani Junction
17. 'Chai garam... garam chai' a vendor called out in a high-pitched voice. He came up to their window and asked, 'Chai, Saab'. Name the prose piece from where this extract has been taken.
(a) Coorg by Lokesh Abrol
(b) Tea from Assam by Arup Kumar Datta
(c) A Baker from Goa by Luciol Rodrigues
(d) Madam Rides the Bus by Vallikkannan
Ans: (b) Tea from Assam by Arup Kumar Datta
18. The sprouting season lasts from ___.
(a) May to July
(b) May to September
(c) May to October
(d) April to July
Ans: (a) May to July
19. How many cups of tea are drunk every day throughout the world?
(a) Over Eighty crore cups
(b) Over Seventy crore cups
(c) Over Ninety crore cups
(d) Over Sixty crore cups
Ans: (a) Over Eighty crore cups
20. ___ has the largest concentration of plantations in the world.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Assam
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans: (c) Assam
21. Pranjol was reading ___ inside the train
(a) a detective book
(b) a novel
(c) a magazine
(d) a drama
Ans: (a) a detective book
22. No one really knows who discovered tea but -
(a) there are two legends.
(b) there is one legend
(c) there are many legends.
Ans: (c) These are many legends
B. Very Short Answer Type Questions And Answers.
1. Who is a Vendor?
Ans: A seller of something who vends goods.
2. How are Pranjol and Rajvir related?
Ans: Pranjol and Rajvir are classmates in a school in Delhi.
3. How many cups of tea are drunk every day throughout the world?
[HSLC '22]
Ans: Over eighty crore cups of tea are drunk every day throughout the world.
4. What did Rajvir do when Pranjol buried his nose in detective stories?
Ans: Rajvir was looking at the beautiful scenery.
5. Who, do you think, were the doll-like figures busily moving amidst the rows of tea bushes?
Ans: The doll-like figures were the bud pickers.
6. Where was Pranjol born and brought up?
Ans: Pranjol was born and brought up in a tea garden.
7. How many tea gardens are there in Assam?
Ans: Assam has the largest concentration of tea gardens in Assam.
8. Who discovered tea?
Ans: No one really knows who had discovered tea. There are many legends about it.
9. When did tea come to Europe?
[HSLC'18, '19]
Ans: Tea came to Europe only in the sixteenth century.
10. When was tea first drunk in China?
Ans: Tea was first drunk in China as far back as 2700 BC.
11. How was tea first treated in Europe? [HSLC.'18]
Ans: In Europe, tea was first treated more as medicine than as a beverage.
12. What did Pranjol and Rajvir do after the train arrived at Mariani junction?
Ans: After the train arrived at Mariani Junction Pranjol and Rajvir collected their luggage and pushed their way to the crowded platform.
13. What was the condition at Mariani Junction when the train arrived there?
Ans: The platform was crowded.
14. Who was waiting for Pranjol and Rajvir at Mariani?
Ans: Pranjol's parents were waiting for Pranjol and Rajvir.
15. To where did they go from Mariani?
Ans: From Mariani, they went to the Dhekiabari Tea Garden.
16. What is a cattle bridge?
Ans: A cattle bridge is made of iron railings laid in a horizontal position
with gaps between them so that cattle cannot pass through it.
17. When does the second flush occur?
Ans: The second flush occurs between May and July.
18. What was Pranjol's father?
Ans: Pranjol's father was the manager of Dhekiabari tea garden.
19. "Yes, Mr. Barua" Rajvir admitted." What did Rajvir admit?
Ans: Rajvir admitted that he had done his homework before coming to Assam.
20. Who is the writer of "Tea from Assam"?
Ans: Arup kumar Dutta.
21. What was Pranjol's father?
Ans: Mr. Baura is Pranjol's father and the manager of Dhekiabari Tea Garden.
22. Name the tea garden where Pranjol's father was posted as a manager.
[HSLC'23]
Ans: The tea garden where Pranjol's father was posted as a manager is Dhekiabari tea garden.
C. Say true or false.
(a) Pranjol and Rajvir were going to Assam.
Ans: True
(b) According to Rajvir over seventy crore cups of tea are drunk every day throughout the world.
Ans: False
(c) The tea bushes and densely wooded hills presented a dull view.
Ans: False
(d) The Chinese emperor always boiled soup before drinking it.
Ans: False
(e) Bodhidharma cut off his eyelids to avoid feeling sleepy during meditations.
Ans: True
(f) Tea was drunk as a herb in Europe.
Ans: False
(g) Mr. Barua was Rajvir father.
Ans: False
(h) Tea was first tasted in China as far back as 2700 BC.
Ans: True
(i) Tea came to Europe only in the sixteenth century and was drunk more as medicine than as a beverage.
Ans: True
(k) Tea came to Europe only in the eighteenth century and was drunk more as a beverage than as a medicine.
Ans : False

0 Comments
Send Your Questions And Queries Here